Schedule 2007-2008

Block 1, ESA and DIA

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
36 3-7 September ESA 12u~17u Professor Masayuki Ida,
see mail
15u: DIA
VU C1.21, Science building
(Wing C, Floor #1, Room 21)
ESA DIA
37 10-14 September ESA 10:15 Freek Dijkstra
Open Source Licensing
DIA ESA DIA
38 17-21 September ESA 10:15 Colloquium Dutch
13:00 RSI P.Boers
DIA ESA DIA
39 24-28 September ESA 10:15 Marc van den Berg
Hoofd Digitale Diensten
of the UvA Library
DIA ESA DIA
40 1-5 October ESA 15:00 Cees de Laat voorbereiding RP1 DIA SURF IBO/cert conferentie DIA SURF IBO/cert conferentie
41 8-12 October ESA DIA ESA DIA
42 15-19 October ESA DIA ESA DIA
43 22-26 October Exam: DIA
For time and place see:
DIA Site and
VU exam schedule
Exam: ESA
10:30u: Room B08.20

Block 2, SSN and CIA

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
44 29-2 November SSN CIA SSN CIA
45 5-9 November SSN CIA NLUUG SSN CIA
46 12-16 November SSN CIA Jan van Eijck
Wetenschapsbeoefening
10:00-12:00
SSN CIA
47 19-23 November SSN CIA SSN
Guest lecturer:
Rop Gonggrijp
CIA
48 26-30 November SSN CIA
Voortgangsgesprekken
Voortgangsgesprekken SSN CIA
49 3-7 December SSN
Guest lecturer:
Pieter de Boer
CIA SSN
Guest lecturer:
TEun Nijssen
SSN
Guest lecturer:
Leo Willems
50 10-14 December SSN: presentaties CIA

15.00-17.00 uur
Bespreking RP1: Cees de Laat
SSN
10.00: Jeroen van Beek
KPMG

CIA
13.00-17.00: IC company visit
SSN
10-12u: Guest lecturer:
Harko Robroch

13-17u: Jan Meijer & Magnus
51 17-21 December Exam: ESA Re-sit
10:30
Room: A01.20
Exam: SSN
10:30
Room: B06.18
Exam: CIA
10:30
Room: B08.16
52 24-28 December Kerstvakantie
1 31-4 January Kerstvakantie

Block 3, RP1

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2 7-11 January RP1 Project Exam: DIA Re-sit
18.30u-21.15u
Room: ??
RP1 Project
3 14-18 January RP1 Project
4 21-25 January RP1 Project
5 28-1 February RP1 Project

Block 4, INR and LIA

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
6 4-8 February INR
Mark Burgess
Cfengine 3
16.00
LIA RP1 presentations
Building Watergraafsmeer
Room z009
INR LIA
7 11-15 February INR LIA 10:00u Gastcollege Maurits van der Schee
Pieter Siekerman
OV-Chipkaart
14:00u Bespreking CIA tentamen
+/-15:30u Bespreking SSN tentamen
INR LIA
8 18-22 February INR LIA INR LIA
9 25-29 February INR LIA INR LIA
10 3-7 March INR LIA 10:00u Gastcollege Jan Bergstra
“Delen door nul”
INR Paderborn
11 10-14 March INR LIA Gastcollege
David Groep
10.15 Colloquium Henk Steenman
AMS-IX infrastructure

13:00 Voortgangsgesprekken
INR
13:00 Voortgangsgesprekken
LIA
9:00 Bezoek Computeruitwijk
13:00 Bezoek aan NPO-ICT
12 17-21 March LIA Presentaties INR: casus SURFnet LIA/INR: casus SARA Goede Vrijdag
13 24-28 March Tweede Paasdag Exam: Re-sit SSN
Time: 10:30
Room: A0134
Exam: Re-sit CIA
Time: 10:30
Room: A0134
Exam: INR
Time: 10:30
Room: A0636
Exam: LIA
Time: 10:30
Room: A0124

Block 5, IDS and ICP

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
14 31-4 April IDS ICP 14.00-17.00
Colloquium FTTH
Lokaal H331 in de Watergraafsmeer,
Kruislaan 409
IDS ICP
15 7-11 April IDS ICP (vervalt) 10.00-12.00
Jan Joris Vereijken, Security Architect, ING Direct
IDS ICP
16 14-18 April IDS ICP 10.00 ICP vervangend college
13.00 Bespreking tentamen INR
15.00-16.00 Voorlichting voor HvA studenten
IDS ICP
17 21-25 April IDS ICP 10.00 ICP extra college
enterprise architectures
IDS ICP
18 28-2 May Mei Vakantie
19 5-9 May Bevrijdingsdag ICP 10.00 Cees de Laat
RP2 Bespreking projectvoorstellen
IDS ICP
15.00 Cees de Laat
RP2 Bespreking projectvoorstellen
20 12-16 May Tweede Pinksterdag ICP 9:15 bedrijfsbezoek
Deloitte Amstelveen: Pentesting
15:00 Gastcollege Sun Joep Vesseur
IDS ICP
21 19-23 May IDS ICP 10.00 ICP bedrijfsbezoek
Softwarebedrijf Mavim in Noordwijk
IDS ICP
22 26-30 May Exam: re-sit INR
Time: 10.30
Room: A06.18
Exam: re-sit LIA
Time: 10.30
Room: A13.28
Exam: ICP
Time: 10.30
SNE Lab
RP2 Project

Block 6, RP2

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
23 2-6 June Exam: IDS
Time: 10u
SNE Lab
RP2 Project
24 9-13 June RP2 Project
25 16-20 June RP2 Project
26 23-27 June RP2 Project
27 30-4 July RP2 presentations
Building Watergraafsmeer
Room z011
Zeilen
28 7-11 July
29 14-18 July Zomervakantie, 14 July until 8 August

Final Re-examinations

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
33 11-15 August 10.30u: CIA re-exam
room: A0120
10.30u: LIA re-exam
room: A0120
39 22-26 September Buluitreiking
Doelenzaal
15:00u - 17:00u

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.