Schedule 2008-2009

Block 1, ESA and CIA

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
36 1-5 September ESA CIA 10.00 uur
OS3 Infrastructure
JP Velders
ESA CIA
37 8-12 September ESA CIA 10.00 uur
Electronic library
Marc van den Berg
ESA CIA
38 15-19 September 10.00 uur
De Academische SNE-er
Karst Koymans
CIA 10.00 uur
Wetenschapsfilosofie
Jan van Eijck
ESA CIA
39 22-26 September ESA CIA 10.00 uur
Dictation (dictee)
Karst Koymans

15.00 uur
Graduation
Doelenzaal
ESA CIA
40 29 September -
3 October
ESA CIA 10.00 uur
Structured reporting
Jaap van Ginkel
ESA
SURFcert conference
Eindhoven
SURFcert conference
Eindhoven
41 6-10 October ESA CIA 10.00 uur
RP1 bespreking
Cees de Laat

13.00 uur
Licensing
Freek Dijkstra
ESA
13.00 uur
Ruby en SVN
Jeroen Houben (Lost Boys)
Lustrum OS3
42 13-17 October ESA CIA
(overrun)
Company visit IC/UvA
(CIA)
ESA CIA
(overrun)
43 20-24 October 10.30 uur
ESA Exam
room A6.18
10.30 uur
CIA Exam
room: A6.36

Block 2, SSN and DIA

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
44 27-31 October SSN 9.00 uur
DIA
room Q105
SSN 13.30 uur
DIA
room KC159
45 3-7 November 10.00 uur
Crypto Wiskunde
Karst Koymans
10.00 uur
Wild science
Maurits van der Schee, Jaap van Ginkel
9.00 uur
DIA
room Q105
SSN 13.30 uur
DIA
room KC159
46 10-14 November 10.00 uur
Auditing and Pentesting
KPMG
10.00 uur
Experiment and Observation (1)
Arie Taal
9.00 uur
DIA
room Q105
SSN 13.30 uur
DIA
room KC159
47 17-21 November SSN 10.00 uur
Logic and reasoning
Karst Koymans
9.00 uur
DIA
room Q105
10.00 uur
Security Awareness
Leo Willems
13.30 uur
DIA
room KC159
48 24-28 November SSN 10.00-16.00 uur
Experiment and Observation (2)
Arie Taal

Voortgangsbespreking
2e-jaars-deeltijd
9.00 uur
DIA
room Q105
10.00 uur
PKI en Certificates
Teun Nijssen

16.00 uur
Bespreking RP1
Cees de Laat
13.30 uur
DIA
room KC159
49 1-5 December 10.00 uur
Buffer Overflows
Pieter de Boer

19.00 uur
vertrek naar München
SNE Trip naar München SNE Trip naar München 9.00 uur
Retour uit München
SSN
13.30 uur
DIA
room KC159
50 8-12 December SSN 10.00 uur
(e)Passports
Jeroen van Beek
Oribi
9.00 uur
DIA
room M1.43
10.00 uur
Smartcards
Harko Robroch

14.00 uur
SSN Project presentaties
9.00 uur
DIA
room Q105
51 15-19 December 10.30 uur
SSN Exam
room A8.48
12.00-14.45 uur
DIA Exam
room Q112 or M143,
depending on your surname

16.00 uur
Gamemiddag-Kerstborrel-Filmavond
52 22-26 December Christmas Holiday
1 29-2 January Christmas Holiday

Block 3, RP1

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2 5-9 January RP1 Project
3 12-16 January RP1 Project
4 19-23 January RP1 Project
5 26-30 January RP1 Project

Block 4, INR and LIA

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
62-6 February INR LIA 9.30-17.30 uur
RP1 presentations
CWI, Science Park, Room Z009
INR LIA
79-13 February INR LIA INR LIA
816-20 February INR LIA INR LIA
923-27 February INR LIA 11.00 uur
E2E and the future
of the Internet

Jos Vrancken
INR LIA
102-6 March INR LIA INR LIA
119-13 March INR LIA 10.00 uur
AMS-IX infrastructure
Henk Steenman

13.00 uur
Open Systemen
Raoul Bhoudjang NFI
INR

Group Evaluation
LIA
10:00 uur
Grid computing
David Groep
1216-20 March INR 12.30-13.30 uur
Visit AMS-IX co-location eunetworks

14.00-18.00 uur
Visit SARA
13.00 uur
Embedded Forensics
Ronald van der Knijff (NFI)
09.30-14.00 uur
Visit SURFnet
LIA
presentations
1323-27 March 13.00 uur
INR Exam
room B13.02
10.30 uur
LIA Exam
room B2.06

Filmavond in Deventer

Block 5, IDS and ICP

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1430-3 April IDS 14.00 uur
Fiber To The Home
Winitu
IDS ICP
156-10 April IDS 15:30u - RP2 voorbespreking
Cees de Laat
ICP IDS Goede Vrijdag
1613-17 April 2e paasdag Solaris Security
Joep Vesseur
ICP - Sogeti
Arnd Brugman
The new capitalism
IDS Netflow
Wim Biemolt

Evaluatie
ICP
1720-24 April IDS Google Hacking
Hans IJkel
ICP - VKA, lector HvA
Guus Delen
on sourcing
IDS ICP
18 27 April-
1 May
Mei Vakantie
194-8 May IDS ICP - lecturer HvA
Jan Hellings
on architecture
NLUUG
IDS College verschuift
ICP
2011-15 May IDS Beroepskeuzedag
Joachim Rullmann
ICP - HydroLogic
Sander Loos
presentation case
IDS ICP

15u-17u
RP2 bespreking
Cees de Laat
2118-22 May IDS Scaling Ebay Hanno Liem
/ Roel van der Made
ICP - HydroLogic
Sander Loos, Arnold Lobbrecht
Presenting students results
Hemelvaartsdag vrij
2225-29 May IDS presentaties

Block 6, RP2

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
231-5 June RP2 Project
248-12 June RP2 Project
2515-19 June RP2 Project
2622-26 June RP2 Project
2729 June-
3 July
RP2 presentations
Building Watergraafsmeer
Room ???
286-10 July
2913-17 July Summer vacation, 13 July until 7 August

Final Re-examinations

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
3310-14 August 10.30-13.00
ESA


Science park 904
room A1.04
10.30-13.00 uur
SSN


14.00-16.30 uur
CIA


Science Park 904
room A1.08
10.30-13.00 uur
INR


14.00-16.30 uur
LIA


Science Park 904
room A1.08
3921-25 September 15.00 uur
Graduation
Doelenzaal

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.