Schedule 2009-2010

August: Introduction and re-examinations

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
33 10-14 August 10.30-13.00
ESA Exam


Science park 904
room A1.04
10.30-13.00
SSN Exam


14.00-16.30
CIA Exam


Science Park 904
room A1.08
10.30-13.00
INR Exam


14.00-16.30
LIA Exam


Science Park 904
room A1.08
35 24-28 August 10.00-20.30 Introduction

Science Park 904
room B1.23

Block 1, Essential Skills for Administrators and Classical Internet Applications

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
36 31 August -
4 September
10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA
10.00
OS3 Infrastructure
JP Velders
10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA
37 7-11 September 10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA
10.00
UvA Library
Mark van den Berg
10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA
38 14-18 September 10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA
9.30
Philosophy of Science
Jan van Eijck
Room A1.10
10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA
39 21-25 September 10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA
10.00
SNE Research
Cees de Laat
10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA

15.00
Graduation
Doelenzaal
40 28 September -
2 October
10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA
10.30
OS3-dictee
OS3 dictation
10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA

16.00
Opening new OS3lab
41 5-9 October 10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA

14.00
Large open source projects
Michael Korcuska
10.00
Licensing
Freek Dijkstra


13.00
CIA Lab
10.15-12.00
ESA
10.30-12.15
CIA
42 12-16 October ESA
(overrun)
CIA
(overrun)
ESA
(overrun)
CIA
(overrun)
43 19-23 October 11.15
ESA Exam
room C0.110
10.45
CIA Exam
room C0.110

Block 2, Security of Systems and Networks and Distributed Systems

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
44 26-30 October SSN 10h30
Logic and Reasoning
Karst Koymans
15h30
DIA
room WN-C121 VU
SSN 9h00
DIA
room WN-C121 VU
45 2-6 November SSN 10h00
Wild Science
Maurits van der Schee
15h30
DIA
room WN-C121 VU
SSN 9h00
DIA
room WN-C121 VU
46 9-13 November SSN 10h00
Reading Scientific Papers
Dick Heinhuis

15h00
Discussion CIA exam
Karst Koymans

16h00
Discussion RP1
Cees de Laat
15h30
DIA
room WN-C121 VU
SSN 9h00
DIA
room HG-14A00 VU
47 16-20 November SSN 15h30
DIA
room WN-Q105 VU
SSN 9h00
DIA
room HG-14A00 VU
48 23-27 November SSN

Progress
meetings
10h00
Smartcard Security
Jasper Woudenberg

Progress
meetings
15h30
DIA
room WN-C147 VU
SSN 9h00
DIA
room HG-14A00 VU
49 30 November-
4 December
Auditing & Pen Testing
KPMG
SSN
SSN 15h30
DIA
room WN-Q105 VU
SSN

Passport Security
Jeroen van Beek
Oribio
9h00
DIA
room HG-14A0 VU
50 7-11 December SSN

SNE Trip 2009 Geneva
SNE Trip 2009 Geneva SNE Trip 2009 Geneva

15h30
DIA
room WN-C147 VU
SNE Trip 2009 Geneva 9h00
DIA
room HG-14A00 VU

14h00
DIA
Recorded lecture B.123 UvA
51 14-18 December 12h00
DIA Exam
room ? VU
10h30
SSN Exam

14h30-15h30
RP1 meeting
Cees de Laat

16h00
X-Mas drinks
SSN
Project
presentations
52 21-25 December Christmas Holiday
53 28-December-
1 January
Christmas Holiday

Block 3, Research Project 1

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1 4-8 January RP1 Project
2 11-15 January RP1 Project
3 18-22 January RP1 Project
4 25-29 January RP1 Project

Block 4, InterNetworking and Routing and Large Installation Administration

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
51-5 February 10:30-12:15
INR
10:15-12:15
LIA
9:30-17:30
RP1 presentations
SURFcert/IBO conference
KB The Hague
SURFcert/IBO conference
KB The Hague
68-12 February 10:30-12:15
INR
10:15-12:15
LIA
Colloquium 10:30-12:15
INR
10:15-12:15
LIA
715-19 February 10:30-12:15
INR
10:15-12:15
LIA
13:00-14:45
Networking and computing
for LOFAR and SKA

Marco de Vos
ASTRON
No lecture
INR
10:15-12:15
LIA
822-26 February 10:30-12:15
INR
LIA
Project
10:30-12:15
INR
10:30-12:15
INR
LIA
13:00-15:00
KMPG
Auditing
91-5 March 10:30-12:15
INR
10:15-12:15
LIA
14:00-17:00
Fibre Networks
Jan-Martijn Metselaar
Erik Radius
Winitu
10:30-12:15
INR
10:15-12:15
LIA
108-12 March 10:30-12:15
INR
10:15-12:15
LIA
Colloquium 10:30-12:15
INR
10:15-12:15
LIA

14:30-17:00
Visit SARA
1115-19 March LIA
presentations
10:30
AMS-IX infrastructure
Henk Steenman

13:00
Site visit data centre AMS-IX
9:00-13:30
Visit SURFnet
1222-26 March 12:00-14:30
INR Exam
room B1.23

15:30-17:00
Forensics on Open Systems
Raoul Bhoudjang NFI
C0.110
12:00-14:30
LIA Exam
room B1.23

Block 5, Intrusion Detection Systems and ICT in Company Practice

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1329-2 April IDS ICP IDS Good Friday
145-9 April Easter Monday ICP IDS ICP
1512-16 April IDS Colloquium ICP IDS ICP
1619-23 April IDS Colloquium ICP IDS ICP
1726-30 April IDS Bezoek Eurofiber ICP IDS Queens Day
183-7 May May Holiday
1910-14 May IDS Colloquium ICP

15:30-16:30
RP2 info presentation
Cees de Laat
Ascension day UvA Closed ICP
2017-21 May IDS 14:00
AET Europe
Jan Rochat
ICP IDS ICP
2124-28 May Whit Monday Colloquium ICP IDS presentations ICP

Block 6, Research Project 2

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2231 May-
4 June
RP2 Project
237-11 June RP2 Project
2414-18 June RP2 Project
2521-25 June RP2 Project
2628 June-
2 July
RP2 presentations
Room xx
Goodbye event
275-9 July
2812-16 July Summer vacation, 13 July until 6 August

Final Re-examinations

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
329-13 August 10:30-13:00
ESA exam

10:30-13:00
SSN


14:00-16:30
CIA

10:30-13:00
INR


14:00-16:30
LIA

3820-24 September 16:00
Graduation
Agnietenkapel

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.