Schedule 2010-2011

Introduction

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
35 30 August-
3 September
9:00-20:30 Introduction

Science Park 904
room B1.23

Block 1: Essential Skills & Classical Internet Applications

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
36 6-10 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15
OS3 Infrastructure
Niels Sijm
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
First evaluation
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
37 13-17 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

14:00
Use of language / Dictation
Karst Koymans
9:30-11:15
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
No CIA

13:00-17:00
CIA Lab work
38 20-24 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15
SNE Research
Cees de Laat
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Graduation
Agnietenkapel
39 27 September -
1 October
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:00
Reading a scientific paper
Dick Heinhuis
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
40 4-8 October 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-17:00
Data analysis and representation
Paola Grosso
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
41 11-15 October 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-17:00
Statistical methods
Paola Grosso
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
42 18-22 October 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15
Electronic Information Services
George Meerburg
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
43 25-29 October 10:30-13:00
ES Exam
10:30-13:00
CIA Exam

17:00
SNEtrip 2010
SNEtrip 2010 SNEtrip 2010

Block 2: Security of Systems and Networks & Distributed Internet Applications

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
44 1-5 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
15:30-17:15
DIA
11:00-12:45
DIA
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
DIA
45 8-12 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
15:30-17:15
DIA
11:00-12:45
DIA

14:00-17:00
Proposition Algebra
Jan Bergstra
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
DIA
46 15-19 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
15:30-17:15
DIA
11:00-12:45
DIA

14:00-16:00
CIA exam discussion
(cancelled)
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
DIA
47 22-26 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
15:30-17:15
DIA
11:00-12:45
DIA

14:00-17:00
Smartcard Security
Jasper van Woudenberg
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-15:00
Lab work

15:00-16:30
RP1 Preparation

16:30-18:00
CIA exam discussion
11:00-12:45
DIA
48 29 November-
3 December
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-16:00
Wild Science
Maurits van der Schee
10:15-12:00
SSN
Marc Smeets & Michiel van Veen
KPMG


13:00-17:00
Lab work

13:40-18:00
Progress
meetings
10:20-16:00
Progress
meetings
49 6-10 December 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:20-14:20
Progress
meetings


15:30-17:15
DIA
11:00-12:45
DIA

14:00-16:00
Measuring Information
Pieter Adriaans


16:00-17:00
Choosing a Track
Networking or Forensics
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
DIA
50 13-17 December 10:15-12:00
SSN
Teun Nijssen UvT
Certificates


13:00-17:00
Lab work
15:30-17:15
DIA
11:00-12:45
DIA
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
DIA
51 20-24 December 10:15-17:00
SSN presentations
12:00-14:45
DIA Exam
room ?? VU
10:30-13:00
SSN EXAM

16:00
X-Mas drinks
52 27-31 December Christmas Holiday

Block 3: Research Project 1

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1 3-7 January RP1 Project
2 10-14 January RP1 Project
3 17-21 January RP1 Project
4 24-28 January RP1 Project

Block 4: InterNetworking and Routing & Cybercrime and Forensics & Large Installation Administration

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
INR CF LIA Colloquium INR CF LIA
SNE Lab C3.161 SNE Lab SNE Lab SNE Lab C3.161 SNE Lab
531 January-4 February 10:30-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
No LAB
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
9:30-17:30
RP1 presentations
14:00-15:45
Lecture

10:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
67-11 February 10:30-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
10:30-12:15
Lecture INR

14:00-17:00
Licenses
Freek Dijkstra
SURFcert/ibo
conference
SURFcert/ibo
conference
714-18 February 10:30-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
13.45 - 15.25
Computercrime
and
Forensics
Romeo Zwart
HvA DDK E.002
10:30-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
821-25 February 10:30-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
10:30-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
928 Feb-4 March 10:30-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
10:15-12:00
AMS-IX infrastructure
Henk Steenman

13:30
Visit datacentre
10:30-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
107-11 March 10:30-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
9:00-17:00
Cfengine crash course
Mark Burgess
10:30-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Information Management
Boy Menist
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
1114-18 March 10:30-12:15
MPLS
Cosmin Dumitru
13:00-16:00
Open Systems Forensics
Raoul Bhoudjang NFI
10:15-12:15
Auditing & Security Policies
Lourens Bordewijk
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
14:00-17:00
G.800 Networking
Freek Dijkstra
14:30-18:00
Visit SARA
Computercrime
and
Forensics
10:15-12:15
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab Work
1221-25 March 13:00
CF Presentations
room B1.23
10:15
LIA presentations
room B1.23
13:00-15:30
LIA Exam
room B1.23
Lab closed for intake test 13:00-15:30
INR Exam
room B1.23

Block 5: Offensive Technologies & ICT and Company Practice & Visual Analytics

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
OT ICP VA Colloquium OT ICP VA
SNE Lab G0.05/D1.115 SNE Lab SNE Lab SNE Lab G0.05/G2.02 SNE Lab
1328 March-1 April 10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
No lecture 10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
Site Visit XS4ALL 10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
144-8 April 10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
9:30-13:00
Site Visit SURFnet
10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
1511-15 April 10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
Colloquium 10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00-17:00
Evaluation
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
1618-22 April 10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
Colloquium 10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
Good Friday
1725-29 April Easter Monday 11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
Building the Mobile Internet
Klaas Wieringa
Cisco
10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
182-6 May May Holiday
199-13 May 10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:15-12:00
OpenVPN
Jan Just Keijser
Nikhef
10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
2016-20 May 10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Project
Colloquium 10:15-12:00
Lecture
13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
Lecture

13:00-15:00
RP2 discussion
Cees de Laat
B1.23


15:00-17:00 Project
10:00-12:00
Lecture

13:00-15:00
RP2 discussion
Cees de Laat
B1.23


15:00-17:00 Project
2123-27 May Exam week Lab closed
for intake test

Block 6: Research Project 2

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2230 May-3 June RP2 Project
236-10 June RP2 Project
2413-17 June RP2 Project
2520-24 June RP2 Project
2627 June-1 July RP2 presentations Goodbye event
274-8 July Possible extension time
2811-15 July Start of summer vacation

Final Re-examinations

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
311-5 August 10:30-13:00
INR


14:00-16:30
LIA

10:30-13:00
SSN


14:00-16:30
ES

328-12 August 10:30-13:00
CIA

Graduation

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
3926-30 September 15:00
Graduation Ceremony
Location tba

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.