Schedule 2011-2012

Introduction

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
35 29 August-
2 September
9:00-20:30 Introduction

Science Park 904
room B1.23

Block 1: Essential Skills & Classical Internet Applications

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
36 5-9 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15
OS3 Infrastructure
Niels Sijm
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-16:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
37 12-16 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
First evaluation
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Use of language / Dictation
Karst Koymans
9:30-11:15
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
CIA Lab work
38 19-23 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15
SNE Research
Cees de Laat
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-16:00
Lab work
39 26-30 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-17:00
Data analysis and representation
Paola Grosso
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work

15:00
Graduation
Location TBA
40 3-7 October 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-17:00
Statistical methods
Paola Grosso
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
41 10-14 October 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-12:00
CIA Lab work


13:30-15:15
DIA lecture
Maarten van Steen (VU)
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
42 17-21 October 10:00-12:00
SQL presentation
Daniël van Eeden


13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
11:00-12:45
DIA lecture
Maarten van Steen (VU)


14:00-15:45
CIA lecture (overflow)
9:00-12:00
CIA Lab work


13:30-15:15
DIA lecture
Maarten van Steen (VU)
11:00-12:45
DIA lecture
Maarten van Steen (VU)


14:00-15:45
CIA lecture (overflow)
43 24-28 October 10:30-13:00
ES Exam
10:30-13:00
CIA Exam

15:00
Berlin trip
Berlin trip Berlin trip

Block 2: Security of Systems and Networks & Distributed Internet Applications

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
44 31 October-
4 November
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU HG-11A05
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-Q105
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-KC159
45 7-11 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU HG-11A05
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-Q105
10:15-12:00
SSN
Jasper van Woudenberg

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-KC159
46 14-18 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU HG-11A05
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-Q105
10:15-12:00
SSN
Crypto Math
Karst Koymans


13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-KC159
47 21-25 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU HG-11A05
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-Q105
10:15-12:00
SSN
PKI teun Nijssen

13:00-15:00
Lab work

15:00-17:00
RP choices
Cees de Laat


17:00-21:30
Alumni meeting B1.23
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-KC159
48 28 November-
2 December
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU HG-11A05
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-Q105

14:00-15:30
CIA exam discussion
SNE Lab
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-KC159
49 5-9 December 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU HG-11A05
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-Q105
10:15-12:00
SSN
KPMG
Password cracking

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-KC159
50 12-16 December 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU HG-11A05
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-Q105
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-12:45
DIA
VU WN-KC159
51 19-23 December 10:15-17:00
SSN presentations
8:45-11:30
DIA Exam
HG-KC07
13:30-16:00
SSN EXAM

16:15
X-Mas drinks
52 26-30 December Christmas Holiday
1 2-6 January Christmas Holiday

Block 3: Research Project 1

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2 9-13 January RP1 Project
3 16-20 January RP1 Project 16:00 RP1
Feedback session
B1.23

17:00 Evaluation
RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project
4 23-27 January RP1 Project
5 30 January-
3 February
RP1 Project

Block 4: InterNetworking and Routing & Cybercrime and Forensics & Large Installation Administration

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
INR CCF LIA Colloquium INR CCF LIA
B1.23 C3.161 B1.23 B1.23 B1.23 F2.30 HvA B1.23
66-10 February 10:30-12:15
Lecture
10:15-12:15
Lecture
10:15-12:15
Lecture
9:30-17:30
RP1 presentations
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
Visit SURFcert/IBO
713-17 February 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
RP preparation
Dick Heinhuis


14:00-16:00
Networking
Iljitsch van Beijnum
10:30-12:15
Autoconfiguration
in IPv4 and IPv6
Iljitsch van Beijnum


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
820-24 February 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-15:00
Lab work

15:00-17:00
Louise Dancet
Legal
C1.112
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
RP preparation
Dick Heinhuis

13:00-14:00
SSN Exam review
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
927 Feb-2 March 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:30
Twitter Founder
Dom Sagolla
C1.110


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Network Forensics
Wim Biemolt
SURFnet
C3.161


13:00-17:00
Network forensics lab
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
105-9 March 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
KPMG
Auditing


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
RP preparation
Dick Heinhuis
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Jos Vos
Software Distribution


13:00-17:00
Lab work
1112-16 March 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Chris Oornick
KLPD-ULI

C1.112 —
13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
RP preparation
Dick Heinhuis


13:15-15:00
AMS-IX infrastructure
Henk Steenman


16:00-17:00
Visit datacentre
NIKHEF
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

12:00-16:00
Site Visit XS4ALL
1219-23 March Visit Leuven Visit Leuven 10:15-12:00
RP preparation
Dick Heinhuis
9:00-13:00
Visit SURFnet
10:00-12:00
Monitoring
Attilla de Groot
AMSIX


12:15-15:45
Visit SARA


16:00-17:00
Lecture Tajana Rosing
1326-30 March 10:15
CCF Presentations
room B1.23
10:15
LIA Presentations
room B1.23
Lab closed
for intake tests
10:30-13:00
INR Exam
room B1.23
10:30-13:00
LIA Exam
room B1.23

Block 5: Offensive Technologies & Advanced Networking & Visual Analytics

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
OT AN VA Colloquium OT AN VA
B1.23 B1.23 TBA B1.23 B1.23 B1.23 TBA
142-6 April 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
RP preparation
Dick Heinhuis


13:15-15:00
G.800
Freek Dijkstra
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
Good Friday
159-13 April Easter Monday 10:15-12:15
Lecture

12:45-13:00
4K Demo


13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
RP preparation
Dick Heinhuis
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
1616-20 April 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
RP preparation
Dick Heinhuis


13:00-14:45
Phishing
Jan Joris Vereijken ING
C1.110
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
1723-27 April 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
RP preparation
Dick Heinhuis
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
1830 April-
4 May
May Holiday
197-11 May 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
RP discussion
Cees de Laat


13:30-15:30
Openflow
Ronald van der Pol (SARA)
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
2014-18 May 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
TBA Ascension Day No lectures
2121-25 May 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-16:00
(Room B1.49B)
RP preparation
Research paper discussion
Dick Heinhuis
Fiber Day 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
2228 May-
1 June
Whit Monday 10:30-13:00
AN Exam
room B1.23
Lab closed
for intake test
10:15
OT Presentations
room B1.23

Block 6: Research Project 2

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
234-8 June RP2 Project
2411-15 June RP2 Project
2518-22 June RP2 Project
2625-29 June RP2 Project
272-6 July RP2 presentations Goodbye event
289-13 July Possible extension time
2916-20 July Start of summer vacation

Final Re-examinations

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
326-10 August 10:30-13:00
INR


14:00-16:30
LIA
10:30-13:00
SSN


14:00-16:30
AN
3313-17 August 10:30-13:00
CIA

Graduation

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
3924-28 September 15:00-17:00
Graduation Ceremony
Doelenzaal C007 Singel 425

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.