Schedule 2013-2014

Introduction

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
35 26-30 August 10:45-13:00
Intro SNE
Amsterdam


14:00-15:30
Intro Science Faculty
C1.110


15:30-17:00
Intro SNE
B1.23


17:00-21:00
BBQ
SP904

Block 1: Essential Skills & Classical Internet Applications

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
ES CIA Colloquium ES CIA
B1.23/C3.154 B1.23/C3.154 B1.23 B1.23/C3.154 B1.23/C3.154
36 2-6 September 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-11:30
OS3 infrastructure
Niels Sijm


11:30-12:00
OS3 mores
Karst Koymans


13:00-16:00
SNE research
Cees de Laat
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
37 9-13 September 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
14:00-16:00
Surprise

(postponed)

16:15-18:00
Jan Bergstra

(postponed)
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
38 16-20 September 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-17:00
Software Freedom Day
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
39 23-27 September 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-15:30
Data Presentation
and Analysis
Paola Grosso
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work

15:00
Graduation
SP904 C0.05
40 30 September -
4 October
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15:15:30
Statistical Methods
Paola Grosso
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
41 7-11 October 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Internet Governance
Filiz Yilmaz


14:00-16:00
Logic and reasoning
Karst Koymans
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
42 14-18 October 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
Philosophy of Information
Pieter Adriaans


15:00-17:00
Abstract data types:
stacks, fields, and meadows
Jan Bergstra
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
43 21-25 October 10:30-13:00
ES Exam


13:00-15:00
ES Exam
(practical part)

10:30-13:00
CIA Exam
15:00-22:00
10 year BaMa

Block 2: Security of Systems and Networks & Distributed Systems

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
SSN DS Colloquium SSN DS
B1.23/C3.154 B1.23 B1.23/C3.154
44 28 October-
1 November
10:15-12:15
Lecture

15:00-17:00
Master Class
Fred Baker
SURFnet
10:00-12:00
Lab work

13:00-15:00
Lecture

15:00-17:00
Lab work

(cancelled)
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.110
45 4-8 November 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
12:00-16:00
Lab work

17:00-19:00
Lecture
C0.05
18:00-20:30
IETF 88: Panel on
Internet Hardening
with Bruce Schneier
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:00-12:00
RP1 preparation
Cees de Laat
B1.23


13:00-15:00
Lecture
C0.110

15:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.05
46 11-15 November 10:15-12:15
Physical Security
Walter Belgers


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
13:00-15:00
Lab work

15:00-17:00
Lecture
Turingzaal
13:00 Doing research
Jeroen van der Ham
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:00-15:00
C0.110
15:00-17:00
C1.110

Lecture
47 18-22 November 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
13:00-15:00
Lab work

15:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.110
10:15 - 15:00
CryptoMuseum visit
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work

No evaluation
because of individual
progress meetings
10:30-12:00
CIA exam discussion

13:00-17:00
C0.05

Lecture
48 25-29 November 10:30-12:15
Crypto Math
Karst Koymans


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
Lab work

13:00-15:00
Lecture
C0.110

15:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:00-17:00
C0.110

Lecture
49 2-6 December 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
13:00-15:00
Lab work

15:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.110
10:15-12:15
Extrinsically adaptable systems
Raphael Poss
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
13:00-15:00
C1.110
15:00-17:00
C0.110

Lecture
50 9-13 December 10:15-12:15
GSM Security
NCSC


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:00
Lab work

11:00-13:00
Lecture
C0.110

14:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15 - 12:15
Wireshark
Sake Blok
10:15-12:15
Smart Card Security
Riscure


13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:00-17:00
C1.110

Lecture
51 16-20 December 10:15-17:00
SSN presentations
Lab B1.23 not available 8:45-11:45
DS Exam
VU
12:30-15:00
SSN Exam


16:15
X-Mas drinks
52 23-27 December Christmas Holiday

Block 3: Research Project 1

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1 30 December -
3 January
Christmas Holiday
2 6-10 January RP1 Project
3 13-17 January RP1 Project
4 20-24 January 16:00-17:00
Feedback session
Cees de Laat
RP1 Project
5 27-31 January RP1 Project

Block 4: InterNetworking and Routing & Large Installation Administration

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
INR LIA Colloquium INR LIA
B1.23/C3.154 B1.23/C3.154 B1.23 B1.23/C3.154 B1.23/C3.154
63-7 February 10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
No lab
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:30-18:00
RP1 presentations
(part 1)
INIT Auditorium 1
9:00-13:00
RP1 presentations
(part 2)
A1.10


13:00-17:00
RP1 presentations
(part 3)
F1.02


SNE trip
SNE trip SNE trip
710-14 February 10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
817-21 February 10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:30
Choosing a track

13:00-14:00
SSN exam discussion
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
924-28 February 10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:30
The state of IPv6
Iljitsch van Beijnum

13:00-17:00
IPv6/Jumbo frames lab
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
103-7 March 10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Rabobank
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
1110-14 March 10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:30
AMS-IX
Henk Steenman
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
1217-21 March 09:30-13:00
Site visit SURFnet
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Site visit SURFsara
15:00-17:00
Site visit XS4ALL
10:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
1324-28 March 10:30-13:00
INR Exam
9:00-17:00
LIA Presentations
Lab closed
for intake test
10:30-13:00
LIA Exam

Block 5: Offensive Technologies & Advanced Networking & Cybercrime and Forensics

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
OT AN CCF Colloquium OT AN CCF
B1.23/C3.154 X/C3.154 B1.23 B1.23 B1.23/C3.154 X/C3.154 B1.23
1431 March-
4 April
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:45
AN
B0.206

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:45
AN
A1.06

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
157-11 April 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:00-11:45
AN
G2.13


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:00
Multipath TCP
Benno Overeinder
(NLNetLabs)
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:45
AN
B0.206

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
ING Banking Security
Jan Joris Vereijken


13:00-17:00
Lab work
1614-18 April 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:45
AN
B0.206

14:00-16:00
Visit TallGrass
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
Clock synchronization
Pedro Estrela
(IMC Financial)


13:00-14:30
Big Data Ecosystems
Sander Klous
(KPMG/UvA)
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
Good Friday
1721-25 April Easter Monday 10:00-11:45
AN
B0.206

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Barry Weymes
FOX-IT


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:30
Identity Management
Roland van Rijswijk
(SURFnet/RU)


14:00-16:00
Network modeling
Freek Dijkstra
(SURFSARA)
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:45
AN
A1.06

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Netflow Forensics
Wim Biemolt


13:00-17:00
Lab work
1828 April-
2 May
Spring holiday Spring holiday Spring holiday Spring holiday Labor day UvA closed
195-9 May Liberation Day 10:00-11:45
AN
G2.13

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
WIFI RAM traces
Wicher Minnaard


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:30
Threat management and monitoring
Hans IJkel


13:00-14:50
RP2 preparations
Cees de Laat


15:00-17:00
Site Visit
Equinix
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:45
AN
G3.13

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Alex de Joode
Leaseweb


13:00-17:00
Lab work
2012-16 May 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
11:00-12:45
AN
G2.13

14:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Multimedia Forensics
Zeno Geradts


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
TBA
Rob Bekkers
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00-17:30
RP2 preparations
Cees de Laat
10:00-11:45
AN
B0.206

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Chris Oornick
KLPD


13:00-17:00
Lab work
2119-23 May 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:45
AN
B0.206

No lab
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
NFI Site visit
10:00-15:00
Fiber Day
Eurofiber
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
No AN lecture 10:15-15:00
CCF Presentations
2226-30 May 9:00-17:00
OT Presentations
10:30-13:00
AN Exam
(HITB) Lab closed
for intake test

(HITB)
Ascension day
(HITB)
UvA closed
(HITB)

Block 6: Research Project 2

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
232-6 June RP2 Project
249-13 June RP2 Project
2516-20 June RP2 Project

16:00-17:30
RP2 Question Time
15:00-17:30
Lab reserved for PIRE
09:00-12:00
Lab reserved for PIRE
2623-27 June RP2 Project
2730 June-
4 July
9:45-15:00
RP2 presentations
C0.110
9:30-18:00
RP2 presentations
C0.110
Goodbye event
287-11 July Extension time
2914-18 July TOR workshop
3021-25 July Lab and server room maintenance
3128 July-
1 Aug
Intake test

Final Re-examinations

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
324-8 August 13:30-16:15
DS
C1.110
10:30-13:00
INR

14:00-16:30
LIA
10:30-13:00
SSN

14:00-16:30
AN
3311-15 August 10:30-13:00
CIA

14:00-16:30
ES

Graduation

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
3922-26 September 15:00-17:00
Graduation
Science park 904
Room TBA

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.