Schedule 2015-2016

Introduction

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
35 24-28 August Introduction SNE

Block 1: Essential Skills & Classical Internet Applications

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
ES CIA Colloquium ES CIA
B1.23/C3.154 B1.23/C3.154 B1.23 B1.23/C3.154 B1.23/C3.154
36 31 August-
4 September
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-11:30
OS3 infrastructure
Niels Sijm

11:30-12:00
OS3 mores
Karst Koymans
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
37 7-11 September 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10.30-12:15
Internet Governance and Current Eco-system
Filiz Yilmaz
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
38 14-18 September 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
SNE Research
Cees de Laat
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
39 21-25 September 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Logic, reasoning
and fallacies

Karst Koymans
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work

17:00-18:30
Graduation Class of 2014
C0.05
40 28 September -
2 October
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
Ethics and Responsible Disclosure
Jeroen van der Ham
NCSC
10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
41 5-9 October 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
9:15-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
ISOC
Olaf Kolkman
ISOC
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
42 12-16 October 10:15-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
Reading Scientific Papers I
Edwin van Lacum
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-17:00
Lab work
43 19-23 October 10:15-12:15
ES exam


13:15-15:15
ES exam
(practical part)
10:00-12:30
CIA exam
SNE trip 2015

Block 2: Security of Systems and Networks & Distributed Systems

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
SSN DS Colloquium SSN DS
B1.23/C3.154 B1.23 B1.23/C3.154
44 26-30 October Moved to 4 November 15:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.05
10:15-12:00
Reading Scientific Papers II
Edwin van Lacum
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
Lab work

13:00-15:00
Lecture
C1.110
45 2-6 November 10:30-12:30
SSN Crypto Math
Karst Koymans

13:00-17:00
Lab work
15:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.05
10:00-16:00
SSN Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
Lab work

13:00-15:00
Lecture
C1.110
46 9-13 November 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
15:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.05
10:15-12:00
Javascript
Cosmin Dumitru
SIG

13:00-15:00
RP Preparation
Cees de Laat

15:00-16:00
CIA exam discussion
Karst Koymans
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
Lab work

13:00-15:00
Lecture
C1.110
47 16-20 November 10:15-12:15
Quantum Crypto
Christian Schaffner

13:00-17:00
Lab work
15:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.05
colloquium 10:15-12:15
Side channel attacks
Niek Timmers
Riscure

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
Lab work

13:00-15:00
Lecture
C1.110
48 23-27 November 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
15:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.05
colloquium 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
Lab work

13:00-15:00
Lecture
C1.110
49 30 November-
4 December
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
15:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.05
colloquium 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
Lab work

13:00-15:00
Lecture
C1.110
50 7-11 December 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
15:00-17:00
Lecture
C0.05
10:15-12:15
Hash collisions
Marc Stevens
CWI
10:15-12:15
Enterprise Crypto
Eleonora Petidrou
KPMG

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:00
Lab work

13:00-15:00
Lecture
C1.110
51 14-18 December 9:45-17:00
SSN presentations
12:00-14:45
DS exam
VU
12:30-15:00
SSN exam

16:15
X-Mas drinks
Start of X-Mas holiday
52 21-25 December Christmas Holiday
1 28 December -
1 January
Christmas Holiday

Block 3: Research Project 1

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1 4-8 January RP1 Project
2 11-15 January RP1 Project
3 18-22 January 15:00-16:00
Track Choice
B1.23

16:00-17:30
RP progress
B1.23
RP1 Project
4 25-29 January RP1 Project

Block 4: InterNetworking and Routing & Cybercrime and Forensics & Large Installation Administration

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
LIA INR CCF Colloquium LIA INR CCF
B1.23/C3.154 B1.23 C3.154 B1.23 B1.23/C3.154 B1.23 C3.154
5 1-5 February 11:00-12:00
LIA
Spotify talk

12:35-17:00
RP presentations
9:35-17:00
RP presentations
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
6 8-12 February 10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
colloquium 10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
7 15-19 February 10:15-12:15
LIA
P. Lexis guest lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Radically Open Security
Melanie Rieback

13:30-15:15
Cryptanalysis of SHA-1
Marc Stevens
10:15-12:15
LIA
Rabobank guest lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
8 22-26 February 10:15-17:00
LIA Lab work

16:00 Group evaluation
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
colloquium 10:15-12:15
LIA
E. Schrijvers guest lecture

14:00-17:00
NPO site visit
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9 29 February-
4 March
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
XS4ALL site visit
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
colloquium 10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10 7-11 March 10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00-17:00
SSN Exam discussion
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:30
AMS-IX infrastructure
Henk Steenman
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
SURFsara site visit
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11 14-18 March 10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00 Group Evaluation
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
09:30-13:00
SURFnet site visit
Gerben van Malenstein
10:15-12:15
LIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
INR

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
CCF

13:00-17:00
Lab work
12 21-25 March 9:30-16:00
LIA Presentations
10:30-13:00
INR exam
C3.154
10:00-16:00
CCF Presentations B1.23
10:30-13:00
LIA exam
Labs closed for intake Good Friday

Block 5: Offensive Technologies & Advanced Networking & Advanced Security

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
OT AN AS Colloquium OT AN AS
B1.23/C3.154 B1.23 C3.154 B1.23 B1.23/C3.154 B1.23 C3.154
13 28 March-
1 April
Easter Monday No lecture No lecture 10:00-11:30
Hadoop scaling
Wouter de Bie
(Spotify)
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
14 4-8 April 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
colloquium 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
15 11-15 April 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00 Group evaluation
10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:45
Ptpv2 Clock Synchronization usage by the Financial Sector
Pedro Estrela (IMC)
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
16 18-22 April 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-11:00
AN

11:30-12:30
Visit Tallgrass

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS
Android Security
C. van Bockhaven

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
NLnetLabs research
Benno Overeinder
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
17 25-29 April 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
King's Birthday 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
18 2-6 May Holiday Holiday Holiday Holiday Ascension Day Holiday Holiday
19 9-13 May 10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:30-12:00
RP2 preparation
Cees de Laat


13:00-15:00
Malware (AS)
Herbert Bos
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
20 16-20 May Whit Monday 10:15-12:00
AN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-15:00
LoRa/IoT Day 2016
B1.23
10:15-12:00
OT

13:00-17:00
Lab work

15:30-17:00
INR and LIA exam discussion
10:30-13:00
AN
Fiber Day
10:15-12:15
AS

13:00-17:00
Lab work
21 23-27 May 10:30-13:00
AN exam
B1.23
Lab closed for intake 9:00-17:00
OT Presentations
10:30-13:00
AS exam
B1.23

Block 6: Research Project 2

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
22 30 May-
3 June
RP2 Project
23 6-10 June RP2 Project 14:00-15:00
INR exam discussion

Karst Koymans
B1.23

15:00-17:00
RP2 progress meeting

Cees de Laat
B1.23
24 13-17 June RP2 Project
25 20-24 June RP2 Project
26 27 June-
1 July
RP2 presentations
C0.110
RP2 presentations
C0.110
Goodbye event
27 4-8 July Extension time

Resit exams

Order of exams definitive

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
30 25-29 July 10:00-12:45
DS retake
C0.05
Lab closed for intake
31 1-5 August 10:30-13:00
CIA retake
14:00-16:30
ES retake
10:30-13:00
SSN retake
14:00-16:30
AS retake
10:30-13:00
LIA retake
14:00-16:30
AN retake
32 8-12 August 10:30-13:00
INR retake

Intro week

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
35 29 August-2 September 10:30-21:00
Introduction 2016/2017

Graduation

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
39 26-30 September Graduation event

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.