Computer Crime and Forensics 2016-2017

Literature

Slides

The slides are available on an internal website.

Student CCF Projects

Project name Group members Proposal Status Slides Report
Timeline Visualisation To Aid Forensic Investigation Max Grim, Ronan Loftus proposal
Forensics on Unikernels Rick Lahaye, Joao Marques proposal
Detecting the presence of guns in images Kishan Nirghin, Millen Mortier proposal
Extracting the Windows 10 in-memory compression store Sjoerd Bouber proposal
Enhancing ZFS Forensics Tools Jur van den Berg, Gabor Kozar proposal
Forensic utilities for systemd Arthur de Fluiter, Joost Heitbrink proposal
Zenly app for Android Kristiyan Mladenov, Auke Zwaan proposal
Secure phone wipe Sander Ubink proposal
NFC Cards Mark Laagland proposal
Timeline creation based on Google Takeout file Leandro Velasco, Marcel Brouwers proposal
fingerprints Mandy Wijnings proposal
Retrieving forensic artifacts from HTML5 web storage on Linux Arne Zismer, Marwin Baumann proposal
Amazon echo Mitchell Werensteijn, Rick Koster proposal
Discord forensics Fons Mijnen, Sandino Moeniralam proposal
The limited simulation of Human Interface Devices Nischai Vinesh, Tim Veenman proposal
Detecting boobytraps Wil Bergen, Arthur Van Der Weiden proposal
The Art of Composite Hashing Aswin Gopalakrishnan, Emanuele Vineti proposal
Forensic analysis of the Philips Hue Bastiaan Weijers proposal
potential surveillance software/hardware Ali Nikouei
Tool bundle Stephan van Schaik
Automatic filtering of information in timeline forensics Marcel den Reijer, Kenneth van Rijsbergen proposal
?? Mick Cox

Presentation date

Presentation date is: 28-03-2017

10 minutes presentation, 5 minutes questions strict.

Time Group members Project name
09:00 Forensics on Unikernels Rick Lahaye, Joao Marques
09:15 The Art of Composite Hashing Aswin Gopalakrishnan, Emanuele Vineti
09:30 Secure phone wipe Sander Ubink
09:45 Zenly app for Android Kristiyan Mladenov, Auke Zwaan
10:00 BREAK BREAK
10:15 Timeline Visualisation To Aid Forensic Investigation Max Grim, Ronan Loftus
10:30 Tool bundle Stephan van Schaik
10:45 Automatic filtering of information in timeline forensics Marcel den Reijer, Kenneth van Rijsbergen
11:00 potential surveillance software/hardware Ali Nikouei
11:15 BREAK BREAK
11:30 Amazon echo Mitchell Werensteijn, Rick Koster
11:45 NFC Cards Mark Laagland
12:00 Timeline creation based on Google Takeout file Leandro Velasco, Marcel Brouwers
12:15 BREAK BREAK
13:00 Retrieving forensic artifacts from HTML5 web storage on Linux Arne Zismer, Marwin Baumann
13:15 Discord forensics Fons Mijnen, Sandino Moeniralam
13:30 Detectung boobytraps Wil Bergen, Arthur Van Der Weiden
13:45 The limited simulation of Human Interface Devices Nischai Vinesh, Tim Veenman
14:00 BREAK BREAK
14:15 Detecting the presence of guns in images Kishan Nirghin, Millen Mortier
14:30 Forensic analysis of the Philips Hue Bastiaan Weijers
14:45 Forensic utilities for systemd Arthur de Fluiter, Joost Heitbrink
15:00 fingerprints Mandy Wijnings
15:15 BREAK BREAK
15:30 Extracting the Windows 10 in-memory compression store Sjoerd Bouber
15:45 Enhancing ZFS Forensics Tools Jur van den Berg, Gabor Kozar
16:00 ?? Mick Cox

Assignments

Week Lab assignments Feedback deadline
1 Lab 1 17-02-2017 23:59
2 Lab 2 21-02-2017 23:59
2 Lab 3 24-02-2017 23:59

Grading

Your final grade consists of:

Presentation 20% Report 80%

LecturerJaap van Ginkel
Lab TeacherMick Pouw

Seating

Seat Person (Tuesday 13:00-17:00) Seat Person (Wednesday 13:30-17:30) Seat Person (Friday 13:00-17:00)
01 Kris Mladenov 01 Arthur van der Weiden 01 Kris Mladenov
02 Kishan Nirghin 02 Bastiaan Weijers 02 Sjoerd Bouber
03 Rick Lahaye 03 Aswin Aswin Kakkanate Gopalakrishnan 03 Rick Lahaye
04 Emanuele Vineti 04 Mitchell Werensteijn 04 Gábor Kozár
05 {Arthur van der Weiden, Tim Veenman} 05 05 Nischai Vinesh
06 Rick Koster 06 06 Arthur de Fluiter
07 A. Zismer 07 07 A. Zismer
08 Auke Zwaan 08 Mark Laagland 08 Auke Zwaan
09 Mick Cox 09 09 Mick Cox
10 Mitchell Werensteijn 10 10 Aswin Aswin Kakkanate Gopalakrishnan
11 M. Baumann 11 11 M. Baumann
12 João de Novais Marques 12 12 João de Novais Marques
13 Mark Laagland 13 13 Jur van den Berg
14 Sandino Moeniralam 14 14 Sandino Moeniralam
15 Ronan Loftus 15 Tim Veenman 15 Ronan Loftus
16 L.N.V. Velasco 16 Rick Koster 16 L.N.V. Velasco
17 Kenneth van Rijsbergen 17 Jur van den Berg 17 Kenneth van Rijsbergen
18 Marcel den Reijer 18 Arthur de Fluiter 18 Marcel den Reijer
19 M.W. Grim 19 Gábor Kozár 19 M.W. Grim
20 Millen Mortier 20 Sjoerd Bouber 20 William Bergen
21 Joost Heitbrink 21 Kishan Nirghin 21 Ali Nikouei
22 Marcel Brouwers 22 Joost Heitbrink 22 Marcel Brouwers
23 F. Mijnen 23 Nischai Vinesh 23 F. Mijnen
24 William Bergen 24 Millen Mortier 24 Bastiaan Weijers
T3 Sander Ubink T3 Stephan van Schaik T3 Sander Ubink
T4 Stephan van Schaik T4 Ali Nikouei T4 Emanuele Vineti

Riscure lab

Round 1 (13:00 - 14:00)
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Jur van den Berg Joao de Novais Marques Arne Zismer Leandro Velasco
Kris Mladenov Arthur de Fluiter Mandy Wijnings Marcel Brouwers
Round 2 (14:00 - 15:00)
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Millen Mortier Auke Zwaan Joost Heitbrink Max Grim
Tim Veenman Bastiaan Weijers Sandino Moeniralam Ronan Loftus
Round 3 (15:00 - 16:00)
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Sjoerd Bouber Marwin Baumann Ivo van der Elzen Ali Nikouei
Marcel den Reijer Stephan van Schaik Nischai Vinesh Fons Mijnen

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.