Seat assignments block 1 2017-2018

Seats are numbered as follows

1-25 in B1.23 (25 is the teacher seat)
26-43 in C3.154 (35 is the teacher seat)

Seats are assigned according to the NomCom procedure as documented in RFC 3797.

Inputs to the procedure are the lottery ball drawings of Saturday, September 2, 2017 as published on https://www.lotto.nl/.

The numbers of the six balls drawn are used as input.

The size of the pool is 43.

Basically the tables below will be filled from top to bottom using the output order from the NomCom procedure.

Seats 25 and 35 will be skipped, being lab teacher seats.

Seat 5 will be assigned to Andrey, our senior student.

In order to get an even split of the first group below between the two locations, the following restriction applies:

As soon as the allowed number of seats in the first group has been reached for one of the locations, only seats from the other location will be allocated (still in the order of the NomCom output).

A similar rule applies to the second and third groups.

The fourth group of returning students is completely placed in B1.23.

Results

  • Lottery results: 4 24 36 38 39 40
  • NomCom result: 15 29 13 20 24 8 11 12 18 19 6 39 26 36 1 21 5 14 35 30 43 27 22 9 28 25 42 2 33 34 10 3 31 4 40 23 38 7 41 17 16 37 32

Seating assignments

The result of this procedure in seat order.

New full-time students (23)

12 seats in B1.23
11 seats in C3.154
NameCourse(s)Seat
Kotaiba AlachkarSSN, CIA 15
Peter BenninkSSN, CIA 29
Tomas BillumSSN, CIA 13
Kevin CsukaSSN, CIA 20
Tim DijkhuizenSSN, CIA 24
Henk van DoornSSN, CIA 8
Dirk GaastraSSN, CIA 11
Lennart van GijtenbeekSSN, CIA 12
Luc GommansSSN, CIA 18
Rick van GorpSSN, CIA 19
Sjors HaanenSSN, CIA 6
Bernardus JansenSSN, CIA 39
Rik JanssenSSN, CIA 26
Isaac KlopSSN, CIA 36
Chris KuipersSSN, CIA 1
Joost van OorschotSSN, CIA 21
Péter PrjevaraSSN, CIA 30
Adrien RaulotSSN, CIA 43
Swann ScholtesSSN, CIA 27
Henri TrenquierSSN, CIA 28
Max WongSSN, CIA 42
Shahrukh ZaidiSSN, CIA 33
Tim van ZalingenSSN, CIA 34

First year part-time students (5)

2 seats in B1.23
3 seats in C3.154
NameCourse(s)Seat
Kees de JongSSN 14
Robin KlusmanSSN 22
Sander LentinkSSN 31
Marko SpithoffSSN 40
Anas YounisSSN 38

Second year part-time students (6)

3 seats in B1.23
3 seats in C3.154
NameCourse(s)Seat
Alexander BlaauwgeersSSN, CIA 9
Vincent van DongenCIA 2
Ivo van der ElzenCIA 10
Bart HermansCIA 41
Jeroen van HeugtenCIA 37
Fouad MakiouiCIA 32

Returning students (7)

7 seats in B1.23
NameCourse(s)Seat
Andrey Afanas'yevSSN, CIA 5
Mick CoxSSN, CIA 3
João De Novais MarquesSSN, CIA 4
Sandino MoeniralamCIA 23
Patrick de NietCIA 7
Marcel den ReijerSSN 17
Kenneth van RijsbergenCIA 16

Students without courses in block 1 (3)

NameCourse(s)Seat
Rick Lahaye- -
Jorian van Oostenbrugge- -
Willem Rens- -

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.