Seat assignments block 2 2017-2018

Seats are numbered as follows

1-25 in B1.23 (25 is the teacher seat)
26-43 in C3.154 (35 is the teacher seat)

Seats are assigned according to the NomCom procedure as documented in RFC 3797.

Inputs to the procedure are the lottery ball drawings of Saturday, October 28, 2017 as published on https://lotto.nederlandseloterij.nl/.

The first draw is the first input and the second draw the second input.

The size of the pool is 43.

Basically the tables below will be filled from top to bottom using the output order from the NomCom procedure.

Seats 25 and 35 will be skipped, being lab teacher seats. Seat 5 will be skipped because of its awkward position.

In order to get an even split of the first group below between the two locations, the following restriction applies:

As soon as the allowed number of seats in the first group has been reached for one of the locations, only seats from the other location will be allocated (still in the order of the NomCom output).

A similar rule applies to the second and third groups.

The fourth group of returning students is completely placed in B1.23.

Results

  • Lottery results: 1 9 10 18 29 39 (draw 1) and 5 25 26 36 43 45 (draw 2)
  • NomCom result: 40 35 41 14 26 3 30 38 16 9 27 12 24 8 19 25 22 6 32 31 10 28 1 43 21 4 36 2 33 39 37 23 5 17 18 29 15 42 7 20 11 34 13

Seating assignments

The result of this procedure in seat order.

Full-time students (21)

11 seats in B1.23
10 seats in C3.154
NameCourse(s)SeatRemarks
Kotaiba AlachkarLS, INR 40
Peter BenninkLS, INR 41
Kevin CsukaLS, INR 14
Tim DijkhuizenLS, INR 26
Henk van DoornLS, INR 3
Dirk GaastraLS, INR 30
Lennart van GijtenbeekLS, INR 38
Luc GommansLS, INR 16
Rick van GorpLS, INR 9
Sjors HaanenLS, INR 27
Bernardus JansenLS, INR 12
Rik JanssenLS, INR 24
Isaac KlopLS, INR 8
Chris KuipersLS, INR 19
Joost van OorschotLS, INR 22
Péter PrjevaraLS, INR 6
Adrien RaulotLS, INR 32
Swann ScholtesLS, INR 31
Henri TrenquierLS, INR 10
Shahrukh ZaidiLS, INR 28
Tim van ZalingenLS, INR 43

First year part-time students (5)

2 seats in B1.23
3 seats in C3.154
NameCourse(s)SeatRemarks
Kees de JongLS 1
Robin KlusmanLS 21
Sander LentinkLS 36
Marko SpithoffLS 33
Anas YounisLS 39

Second year part-time students (6)

3 seats in B1.23
3 seats in C3.154
NameCourse(s)SeatRemarks
Alexander BlaauwgeersLS, INR 4
Vincent van DongenINR 2
Ivo van der ElzenINR 37 Moved to 34
Bart HermansINR 23
Jeroen van HeugtenINR 29
Fouad MakiouiINR 42

Returning students (5)

5 seats in B1.23
NameCourse(s)SeatRemarks
Andrey Afanas'yevLS, INR 17
Mick CoxLS 18
João De Novais MarquesINR 15
Marcel den ReijerINR 7
Willem RensDS 20

Students without courses in block 2 (5)

NameCourse(s)SeatRemarks
Rick LahayeCCF -
Sandino MoeniralamRP2 -
Patrick de Niet- -
Jorian van OostenbruggeRP2 -
Kenneth van RijsbergenCCF, RP2 -

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.