Schedule 2012-2013

Introduction

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
35 27-31 August 9:00-20:30 Introduction

Science Park 904
room B1.23

Block 1: Essential Skills & Classical Internet Applications

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
36 3-7 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15
OS3 Infrastructure
Niels Sijm
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-16:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
37 10-14 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
First evaluation
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Data Presentation
Paola Grosso
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
CIA Lab work
38 17-21 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
Software Freedom Day 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-16:00
Lab work
39 24-28 September 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Data analysis
Paola Grosso


13:00-17:00
ES Lab work
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Masterclass
Fred Baker
C1.110
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work

15:00
Graduation
Location Doelenzaal Spui
40 1-5 October 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15:12:15
Statistical methods
Paola Grosso
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
41 8-12 October 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-17:00
Testing ISOC
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
42 15-19 October 10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
Pieter Adriaans
10:15-12:00
ES

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
CIA

13:00-17:00
CIA Lab work
43 22-26 October 10:30-13:00
ES Exam

13:00-15:00
ES Exam practical part
10:30-13:00
CIA Exam

15:00
SNE trip
SNE trip SNE trip

Block 2: Security of Systems and Networks & Distributed Internet Applications

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
44 29 October-
2 November
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU WN-KC159
15:30 - 17:15
DIA
VU WN-D107
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
DIA
B1.23
45 5-9 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU WN-KC159
15:30 - 17:15
DIA
VU WN-Q112
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:15-12:00
DIA
B1.23
46 12-16 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU WN-KC159
15:30 - 17:15
DIA
VU WN-Q112
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
DIA
B1.23
47 19-23 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU WN-KC159
10:15-11:15
RP choices
Cees de Laat


15:30 - 17:15
DIA
VU WN-Q112
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-15:00
Lab work

16:00
No Evaluation
but individual
progress meetings
10:15-12:00
DIA
B1.23
48 26-30 November 10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU WN-KC159
10:15-10:45
CIA exam discussion
11:15-12:15
SNE Choosing a track

15:30 - 17:15
DIA
VU WN-Q112
10:15-12:00
SSN
Teun Nijssen
PKI

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
DIA
B1.23
49 3-7 December 10:15-12:45
SSN
Riscure
Smartcard Security

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU WN-KC159
15:30 - 17:15
DIA
VU WN-Q112
10:15-12:00
SSN

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00
Evaluation
10:15-12:00
DIA
B1.23
50 10-14 December 10:15-12:00
SSN
KPMG
Password cracking

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:30-15:15
DIA
VU WN-KC159
15:30 - 17:15
DIA
VU WN-Q112
10:15-12:00
SSN
NCSC
GSM Security

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
DIA
B1.23
51 17-21 December 10:15-17:00
SSN presentations
8:45-11:30
DIA Exam
TBA
13:30-16:00
SSN Exam

16:15
X-Mas drinks
Christmas Holiday
52 24-28 December Christmas Holiday

Block 3: Research Project 1

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1 31 December -
4 January
Christmas Holiday Christmas Holiday RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project
2 7-11 January RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project
3 14-18 January RP1 Project 16:00 RP1
Feedback session
B1.23

17:00 Evaluation
RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project
4 21-25 January RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project
5 28 January-
1 February
RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project RP1 Project

Block 4: InterNetworking and Routing & CyberCrime and Forensics & Large Installation Administration

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
INR CCF LIA Colloquium INR CCF LIA
B1.23 C1.112/C3.154 B1.23 B1.23 B1.23 E0.02 HvA/C3.154 B1.23
64-8 February 10:30-12:15
Lecture
No Lecture
see Friday
10:15-12:15
Lecture
9:30-12:05
RP1 presentations
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
08.30-10.10
Lecture

13:00-17:00
SURFcert/IBO
9:30-16:50
RP1 presentations

15:00-17:00
Frontiers of
Digital Forensics

C1.112
711-15 February 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
09:30-11:45
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
818-22 February 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
09:30-11:45
Guest Lecture
FIOD Forensics

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:30
Networking
Iljitsch van Beijnum
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
925 Feb-1 March 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00-17:00 SSN Exam Review
09:30-11:45
Guest Lecture
e-Banking ING

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
Project/Lab time 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-12:00
Guest Lecture
Network Forensics
Wim Biemolt


13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
104-8 March 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
09:30-11:45
Guest Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-12:15
Site Visit
XS4ALL
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00
No Evaluation
but individual
progress meetings
10:00-12:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work

16:00
No Evaluation
but individual
progress meetings
10:15-12:15
Guest Lecture
Big Data
Teradata


13:00-17:00
Lab work
1111-15 March 10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:00
Lab Work

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Guest Lecture
Software Distribution
Jos Vos


13:00-17:00
Lab work
14:00-16:00
Internet and cloud technologies in large
scale monitoring and control systems
Rob Meijer
10:30-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
9:00-11:00
Lecture
12:00-16:00
Site Visit NFI
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
1218-22 March 10:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-17:00
Lab work
10:30-12:30
AMS-IX infrastructure
Henk Steenman
9:00-13:00
Visit SURFnet
9:00-11:00
Guest Lecture
Botnet Takedown
Leaseweb


13:00-17:00
Lab work
14:30 -17:00
Guest lectures SURFsara
Freek Dijkstra
(and colleagues)
1325-29 March Lab C3.154 closed
for intake test
9:00
LIA Presentations
room B1.23
10:30-13:00
LIA Exam
room B1.23
10:30-13:00
INR Exam
room C3.154
10:15
CCF Presentations
room B1.23
Good Friday

Block 5: Offensive Technologies & Advanced Networking & Visual Analytics

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
OT AN VA Colloquium OT AN VA
B1.23 B1.23 D1.115/D1.111 B1.23 B1.23 B1.23 B0.201/B0.201
141-5 April Easter Monday 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
13:00-14:30
Visit Equinix data centre
(networking)
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
158-12 April 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10.30-12.30
Multipath TCP
Benno Overeinder

(networking)

14:00-17:00
Internet governance
and coordination
Filiz Yilmaz

(all students)
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00-17:00
Evaluation
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
1615-19 April 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-15:00
Network Modelling
Freek Dijkstra


15:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10.30-12.30
Visit to TallGrass
(networking)

14:00-16:00
How not to get owned
Tobias Fiebig

(optional)
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
1722-26 April 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
Symposium
E-Discovery
HvA

(forensics)
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
1829 April-
3 May
May Holiday
196-10 May 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00-17:00
INR exam
discussion
10:15-12:15
OpenFlow at SURFnet
Ronald van der Pol
(networking)

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-15:00
Research methods
Dick Heinhuis

(all students)
Ascension Day UvA closed
2013-17 May 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:00-15:00
Research methods
Dick Heinhuis

(all students)

15:00-17:00
RP2 project choice discussion
Cees de Laat
(all students)
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-16:00
Lab work

16:00-17:00
Group evaluation
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
2120-24 May Whit Monday 10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
Fiber Day
Eurofiber

(networking)
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
10:15-12:15
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
11:00-13:00
Lecture

13:00-17:00
Lab work
2227-31 May 10:30-13:00
AN Exam
room B1.23
Lab closed
for intake test
10:15
OT Presentations
room B1.23
OS3 10 Year Anniversary

Block 6: Research Project 2

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
233-7 June RP2 Project
2410-14 June RP2 Project
2517-21 June RP2 Project
2624-28 June RP2 Project Visit Accreditation
Committee
RP2 Project
271-5 July RP2 presentations
Networking
C0.005
RP2 presentations
Forensics
C0.005
Goodbye event
288-12 July Extension time
2915-19 July
3022-26 July
3129 July-2 Aug Intake test

Final Re-examinations

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
325-9 August 10:30-13:00
INR


14:00-16:30
LIA
10:30-13:00
SSN


14:00-16:30
AN
3312-16 August 10:30-13:00
CIA


14:00-16:30
ES
TBA
VA

Graduation

September 27th 15:00 Science park 904 Room TBA

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.