Advanced Networking 2011-2012

This page contains general information about the course.
The material related to the specific lectures and the associated assignments can be found in the lectures page.

Lecturer

Lab Teachers

  • Canh Ngo
  • Toto van Inge

Lab Support

  • Niels Sijm

Planning

The course spans eight weeks: from Tuesday April 3rd to Friday May 25th.
Because of many vacation days during the lecture period, please refer to the schedule on the wiki for the correct lecture dates.
The last lecture will be a site visit.

It is easier to see the course as divided in three blocks.

  • Block 1: Transport Protocols and QoS
    • Apr 03 (tue) Transport protocols: UDP and basic TCP;
    • Apr 10 (tue) TCP: congestion control and 'problem cases';
    • Apr 13 (fri) New transport protocols: SCTP and RTP; VoIP: SIP and H.323;
    • Apr 17 (tue) QoS: DiffServ, IntServ and CoS
  • Block 2: Optical Networks
    • Apr 20 (fri) Optical technologies
    • Apr 24 (tue) Control and management planes Guest lecture: Cosmin Dumitru
    • Apr 27 (fri) Current use of optical technologies Guest lecture: Erik-Jan Bos
  • Block 3: Wireless and mobile networks
    • May 08 (tue) Wireless networking
    • May 11 (fri) Mobility: Mobile IPv4, Mobile IPv6
    • May 15 (tue) LTE at SURFnet Guest lecture: Frans Panken
  • Guest lectures:
    • May 09 (wed): OpenFlow Guest lecture: Ronald van der Pol
    • May 22 (tue) Authorization models in federated infrastructures Guest lecture: Leon Gommans
  • Site Visit:
    • May 24 (thurs) – NOTE that this on a Thursday

Guest Lectures

Guest Company Day Date Time Lecture
Cosmin DumitruSNE groupTuesdayApril 2411:00-11:30
Erik-Jan BosNORDUnetFridayApril 2710:30-12:15
Frans PankenSURFnetTuesdayMay 1510:30-12:15

Guest labs

Guest Company Date Time
Ralph KoningSNEFriday Apr 20 and Tuesday Apr. 2413:00-16:00
Jeroen van der HamSNEFriday Apr 2713:00-16:00

Colloquia

Guest Company Day Date Time Lecture
Ronald van der Pol SARA Wednesday May 09 13:15-15:15uva-openflow-colloquium.pdf
Leon GommansKLMTuesdayMay 2210:30-12.15

Site Visits

CompanyDay Date Time
Fiber day: Thursday May 24ThursdayMay 24All day

Grading

The final grade will be composed of:

  • 10% tests
  • 40% labs
  • 50% final examination

Examination

Day Date Time Location
TuesdayMay 29 10.30-13.00B1.23

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.