Advanced Networking 2013-2014

This page contains general information about the course.
The material related to the specific lectures and the associated assignments can be found in the lectures page.

Lecturer

Guest lecturers

  • Jeroen van der Ham
  • Ronald van der Pol
  • Marijke Kaat

Lab Teachers

  • Arno Bakker and Bas Terwijn

With additional lab contributions from:

  • Canh Ngo Trong
  • Fahimeh Alizadeh
  • Jeroen van der Ham
  • Marijke Kaat
  • Cosmin Dumitru

Lab Support

  • Niels Sijm

Planning

The course spans a period eight weeks: from Tuesday April 1rst to Friday May 23rd.
Because of many vacation days (including a one week May vacation), please refer to the schedule on the wiki for the correct lecture dates.

It is easier to see the course as divided in three blocks.

  • Part 1: Transport Protocols and QoS
    • Apr 01 (tue) Transport protocols: UDP and basic TCP;
    • Apr 04 (tue) TCP: congestion control and 'problem cases';
    • Apr 08 (fri) New transport protocols: SCTP and RTP; VoIP: SIP and H.323;
    • Apr 11 (tue) QoS: DiffServ, IntServ and CoS
  • Part 2: Optical Networks
    • Apr 15 (tue) Optical technologies
    • Apr 22 (tue) Optical circuit provisioning systems: NSI Guest lecturer: Jeroen van der Ham
    • Apr 25 (fri) SDNs and OpenFlow
    • May 06 (tue) SDNs and OpenFlow at SURFnetGuest lecturer: Ronald van der Pol
    • May 09 (fri) Tagged routing: MPLS Guest lecturer: Marijke Kaat
  • Part 3: Wireless and mobile networks
    • May 13 (tue) Mobility: Mobile IPv4, Mobile IPv6
    • May 16 (fri) Wireless networking
    • May 20 (tue) LTE and cellular technologies
    • May 23 (fri) No lecture
  • Site Visits:
    • TallGrass visit (Tuesday Apr.15 2pm-4pm)
    • Fiber Day at Eurofiber (all day: Wed. May 21rst)
Guest Company Day Date Time Lecture
Benno Overeinder NLnetLabs Wednesday Apr 09 10:00-12:00 MultiPath TCP
Pedro Estrala IMC Financial Wednesday Apr 16 10:00-121:00 Clock synchronization
Freek Dijkstra SurfSARA Wednesday Apr 23 14:00-16:00Network Modeling

Site Visits

CompanyDay Date Time
TallGrassTuesday Apr. 15th 14:00-16:00
Advanced Networking 2014: Fiber DayWednesday May 21st 10:30-15:00

Grading

The final grade will be composed of:

  • 10% classroom tests
  • 40% labs
  • 50% final examination

Labs and tests needs to sufficient (higher or equal to 5.5) for admission to the final exam.
Final exam needs to be sufficient (higher or equal to 5.5) to pass.

Examination

Day Date Time Location
TuesdayMay 27 10.30-13.00B1.23

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by clicking on “Create this page”.